Our Governing Body

Name of Governor Date of Appointment Term of Office Appointed by Stepped Down Category Attendance FGB

2019/2020

Nichola  Oxtoby 01.09.17   Ex-Officio   Headteacher 6/6
Ruth Smith (Chair) 12.06.16 11.06.20     Co-opted 6/6
Sarah Steele 06.12.16 05.12.20     Co-opted 6/6
Laura Coates 17.04.17 16.04.21     Co-opted 6/6
Sheryl Woodward 25.11.19 26.11.23     Co-opted 5/6
Claire Owuor 05.03.19 04.03.23     Staff - Elected 5/6
Karen Saunders 01.0 4.17 31.03.21     Staff – Co-opted 5/6
Georgina Watkins 19.11.19 18.11.23     Co-opted 3/6
Donna Foster 19.11.19 18.11.23     Parent - Elected 4/6
Ben Hebron 28.04.17 27.04.21   02.02.21 Parent - Elected 4/6
Stewart Bray (V-Chair) 22.05.18 21.05.22   02.02.21 LA 2/6
Vacancy         Co-opted  
Name of Governor Date of Appointment Term of Office Appointed by Stepped Down Category

 

Attendance FGB

2020/2021

Nichola  Oxtoby 01.09.17   Ex-Officio   Headteacher 3/6
Ruth Smith (Chair) 11.06.20 10.06.24     Co-opted 3/6
Sarah Steele (V.Chair) 14.12.20 13.12.24     Co-opted 3/6
Laura Coates 02.02.21 01.02.25     Co-opted 2/6
Sheryl Woodward 25.11.19 26.11.23     Co-opted 3/6
Claire Owuor 05.03.19 04.03.23     Staff - Elected 3/6
Karen Saunders 02.02.21 01.02.25     Staff – Co-opted 3/6
Georgina Watkins 19.11.19 18.11.23     Co-opted 2/6
Donna Foster 19.11.19 18.11.23     Parent - Elected 2/6
Ben Hebron 28.04.17 27.04.21   02.02.21 Parent - Elected 0/6
Stewart Bray (V-Chair) 22.05.18 21.05.22   02.02.21 LA 0/6
Vacancy         Co-opted /6
Vacancy         Parent /6
Vacancy         LA /6

 

NAWTON AND ROSEDALE ABBEY CP SCHOOL FEDERATION

GOVERNING BODY STRUCTURE 2020/2021

 

STRATEGIC OVERVIEW GROUP STRATEGY GROUP

PROMOTING THE FEDERATION

HT HT
RUTH SMITH (CHAIR) RUTH SMITH (CHAIR)
SARAH STEELE (VICE CHAIR)

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE Minimum 3 Governors + Bursar STANDARDS COMMITTEE Minimum 3 Governors + HT
·          Finance

·          Premises

·          Resources

·          Staffing costs / HR

·          Health & Safety

·          Curriculum

·          Data & Achievement

·          Behaviour

·          Teaching & Learning

·          Safeguarding

Ruth Smith
Karen Saunders (Governor training/visits Link and EVA) Claire Owuor (Staff)
Georgina Watkins Sarah Steele (Maths Link)
Laura Coates (Committee Chair and Inclusion Link) Sheryl Woodward (Committee Chair and SEND Link)
Nichola Oxtoby (HT) Donna Foster
Sheila Brennan (Bursar/Business Mgr) Ruth Smith
Nichola Oxtoby (HT)

 

STAFF DISMISSAL STAFF D APPEALS COMPLAINTS PUPIL DISCIPLINE HT PERFORMANCE MGT
1. Sarah Steele 1. Laura Coates 1. Sheryl Woodward 1. Karen Saunders 1. Sarah Steele
2. Donna  Foster 2. Sheryl Woodward 2. Sarah Steele 2.Georgina Watkins 2. Laura Coates
3. Ruth Smith 3. Sarah Steele 3. Ruth Smith 3. Sarah Steele 3. Ruth Smith

 

Special Area of Responsibility Link Governor
Safeguarding/SEND Sheryl Woodward
Governor Training & Visits/ EVA Karen Saunders
Health & Safety Vacancy
Equalities Vacancy
Inclusion Laura Coates